VHG Off-Island Player/Coach Tracker (All-Time)

Posted on August 8, 2022

See below for players and their prospective programs for the 2022-23 season; note that all players/coaches listed have attended a VHG program for at least one (1) hour since its inception in the Fall of 2020*

Male

Nathan Noel (’97) – – NL Growlers (ECHL)
Kyle Mcgrath (’99) – –
Evan White (’99) – – Ontario Institute of Technology (USPORT)

Adam Dawe (’99) – – University of Maine (NCAA DI)
Drew Bennett (’00) – – McGill University (USPORT)

Devin Newhook (’00) – – Connecticut College (NCAA DIII)
Ethan Stuckless (’00) – – Plymouth State University (NCAA DIII)

Mark Rumsey (’01) – – U of Saskatchewan (USPORT)
Alex Newhook (’01) – – Colorado Avalanche (NHL)
Brett Budgell (’01) – – Toronto Marlies (AHL)
Tanner Dredge (’02) – – Truro Bearcats (MHL)
Noah Wilson (’02) – – Valley Wildcats (MHL)
Kieran Burke (’02) – – Yarmouth Mariners (MHL)

Alex Power (’02) – – Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL; Quinnippiac ’24 commit)
Nathan Kelly (’02) – – Fredericton Red Wings (MHL)

Mark Hill (’02) – – Cochrane Crunch (NOJHL)

Andrew Stuckless (’02) – – Yarmouth Mariners (MHL)

Evan Martin (’03) – – Nepean Raiders (CCHL)
Ryan Greene (’03) – –  Green Bay Gamblers (USHL; Chicago Blackhawks 2nd round NHL Draft Pick ’22)
Zach Dean (’03) – – Gatineau Olympiques (QMJHL; Vegas Golden Knights 1st round selection ’21)
Kobe Burt (’03) – – South Shore Lumberjacks (MHL)
Conor Shortall (’03) – – Cape Breton Eagles (QMJHL)
Patrick Hurley (’03) – – Yarmouth Mariners (MHL)
Bradley Blake (’03) – – Battlefords North Stars (SJHL Jr.A)

Nathan Carter (’03) – – South Shore Lumberjacks (MHL)

Ryan St. John (’03) – – Bradford Rattlers (GMHL Jr A)

Ben Williams (’03) – – South Shore Kings (USPHL Jr A)

Jack Connors (’03) – – Amherst Ramblers (MHL)

Nolan Cleary (’03) – – Yarmouth Mariners (MHL)

Liam Bridger (’04) – – Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)

Kyle Garland (’04) – – Timmins Rock (NOJHL)

Jaden Dyke (’04) – – Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL Jr A)

Travis Badcock (’04) – – Miramichi Timberwolves (MHL)

Liam Kelly (’04) – – Timmins Rock (NOJHL)

Dekon Snow (’04) – – Hawkesbury Hawks (CCHL)

Tyler Curnew (’04) – – Cochrane Crunch (NOJHL)

Reegan Hiscock (’04) – – – Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)

Matteo Rotondi (’05) – – Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)

Noah Davis (’05) – – Calgary Canucks (AJHL)

Will Scott (’05) – – RNS (CDN Prep)

Conor Ryan (’05) – – Shawnigan Lake (CDN Prep)

Michael Strapp (’05) – – Salisbury (US Prep)

Jaxsen Healey (’06) – – Notre Dame SASK (CDN Prep)

Kyle Greene (’06) – – BK Selects (US Prep) HFX Mooseheads QMJHL Draft Pick ’22

Nolan Avery (’06) – – Ch’town Islanders QMJHL Draft Pick ’22

Carter Hynes (’06) – – Notre Dame SASK (CDN Prep) QC Remparts QMJHL Draft Pick ’22

Ewan Cleary (’06) – – Little Caesar’s (US AAA)

Kyle Tucker (’06) – – BK Selects (US Prep)

Sean Hogan (’06) – – RNS (CDN Prep)

Jack Marnell (’07) – – Champions Academy (CDN Prep)

Tyler Hill (’07) – – Ontario Hockey Academy (CDN Prep)

Donald Hickey (’07) – – Cornwall Colts (U18AAA)

Jabez Seymour (’07) – – South Kent (US Prep)

Ty Peddigrew (’07) – – BK Selects (US Prep)

Ethan Collins (’07) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Paddy Lambe (’07) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Brody Harnum (’07) – – Champions Academy (CDN Prep)

Will Carroll (’07) – – Champions Academy (CDN Prep)

Carter Bromley (’07) – – RNS (CDN Prep)

Liam Ryan (’08) – – Shawnigan Lake (CDN Prep)

Female

Maggie Connors (’00) – – Princeton (NCAA DI)
Desiree Snook (’02) – – SUNY Canton (NCAA DIII)
Abby Newhook (’03) – – Boston College (NCAA DI)
Ashley Hayley (’03) – – Mckendree University (NCAA DII)

Carmen Elliott (’03) – – Holy Cross (NCAA DI)

Lexie Small (’03) – Dalhousie (USPORT)

Brooke Lannon (’03) – – McKendree University (NCAA DII)

Anna Barrington (’04) – – Cambridge (PWHL) ***Mercyhurst NCAA DI commit ’23

Maggie Jones (’04) – – SUNY Morrisville (NCAA DIII)
Jordan Chaulk (’04) – – St. Thomas (USPORT)

Tori Walsh (’05) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Hillary Taylor (’05) – – Ridley College (CDN Prep)
Izzy O’Leary (’05) – – Hoosac School (US Prep)
Lacy Bigelow (’05) – – Hoosac School (US Prep)

Allie Spencer (’05) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Maddy Fillier (’06) – – Ridley College (CDN Prep)

Mollie Power (’06) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Maria Shea (’06) – – Ridley College (CDN Prep)

Sadie Brown (’06) – – Rothesay Netherwood (CDN Prep)

Claire Brake (’06) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Joely Power (06) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Laura Dyke (’07) – – Northwood (US Prep)

Leah Wicks (’07) – – Shattuck St. Mary’s (US Prep)

Sara Penney (’07) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Keira Mercer (’07) – – OHA (CDN Prep)

Julia Slaney (’07) – – Arizona Katchinas (USA Hockey)

Suri Roberts (’07) – – OHA (CDN Prep)

Maria Groves (’07) – – Ridley College (CDN Prep)

Erica Loveless (’07) – – OHA (CDN Prep)

Lily Spurrell (’08) – – Mount Academy (CDN Prep)

Coaches

Rebecca Babiak – Mount Academy U17 Female (CDN Prep)

Ryan Stacey – Milwaukee Admirals (AHL)

Brad Yetman – Rouyn Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)

Travis Crickard – Saint John Sea Dogs (QMJHL)

Ryan Bessey – University of New Brunswick (USPORT)

Are we forgetting someone? Please do not hesitate to contact ap@vhghockey.ca